Boer War VC Recipients

A total of 78 Victoria Crosses were issued during the 2nd Anglo Boer War, and a number were awarded posthumously. Some names are linked to separate images of pages pertaining to that particular VC recipient while some link to Victoriacrossonline

Herman Albrecht 06/01/1900 Ladysmith
James Masterson 06/01/1900 Ladysmith
Robert Digby-Jones  06/01/1900 Ladysmith
John Norwood  30/10/1899 Ladysmith
George Nurse  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
Walter Norris Congreve  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
George Ravenhill  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
Hamilton Reed 15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
Frederick Roberts  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
Harry Schofield  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
William Babtie  15/12/1899 Battle of Colenso
Edgar Inkson  24/02/1900 Colenso
Alfred Atkinson  18/02/1900 Battle of Paardeberg
Francis Parsons 18/02/1900 Battle of Paardeberg
John Barry  07/01/1901 Monument Hill
William Bees 30/09/1901 Moedwil
Harry Beet 22/04/1900 Wakkerstroom
Frederick Bell 16/05/1901 Brakpan
John Bisdee 01/09/1900 Warmbad
Guy Wylly 01/09/1900 Warmbad
Frederick Bradley 26/09/1901 Ithal, Zululand
Edward Brown 13/10/1900 Geluk
John Clements  24/02/1901 Strijdenberg
Hampden Cockburn  07/11/1900 Komati River
Gustavus Coulson  18/05/1901 Lambrechtfontein
Harry Crandon  04/07/1901 Springboklaagte,
Thomas Joseph Crean  18/12/1901 Tygerkloof Spruit
Albert Curtis 23/02/1900 Onderbank Spruit
Henry Douglas 11/12/1899 Magersfontein
Alexis Doxat 20/10/1900 Zeerust
Frederick Brooks Dugdale  03/03/1901 Derby
Alfred Durrant 27/08/1900 Bergendal
Henry Engleheart 13/03/1900 Bloemfontein
William English 03/07/1901 Vlakfontein
Arthur Martin-Leake  08/02/1902 Vlakfontein
Donald Farmer 13/12/1900 Nooitgedacht
James Firth 24/02/1900 Near Colesberg
Charles FitzClarence  14/10/1899 Mafeking
Horace Ramsden 26/12/1899 Mafeking
Horace Martineau 26/12/1899 Mafeking
Harry Hampton 21/08/1900 Van Wyk’s Vlei
William Hardham 28/01/1901 Naauwpoort
William Heaton 23/08/1900 Geluk
Edward Holland 07/11/1900 Komati River
William House 02/08/1900 Mosilikatse Nek
Neville Reginal Howse  24/07/1900 Vredefort
Alfred Ind 20/12/1901 Tafelkop
Robert Johnston 21/10/1899 Battle of Elandslaagte
Matthew Fontaine Maury Meiklejohn 21/10/1899 Battle of Elandslaagte
Charles  Herbert Mullins 21/10/1899 Battle of Elandslaagte
William Robertson 21/10/1899 Battle of Elandslaagte
Charles Kennedy 22/11/1900 Dewetsdorp
Frank Kirby 02/06/1900 Delagoa Bay Railway
Henry Knight 21/08/1900 Van Wyk’s Vlei
Brian Lawrence 07/08/1900 Essenbosch Farm
Isaac Lodge 31/03/1900 Korn Spruit
Edmund Phipps-Hornby 31/03/1900 Korn Spruit
Francis Aylmer Maxwell  31/03/1900 Korn Spruit
Charles Parker 31/03/1900 Korn Spruit
Horace Glasock  31/03/190 Sannas Pos
John MacKay 20/05/1900 Johannesburg
Conwyn Mansel-Jones 27/02/1900 Tugela
Leslie Maygar 23/11/1900 Geelhoutboom
John Milbanke 05/01/1900 Colesberg
William Nickerson 20/04/1900 Wakkerstroom
Llewelyn Price-Davies 17/09/1901 Blood River Poort
Arthur Herbert Lindsay Richardson 05/07/1900 Wolwespruit
James Rogers 05/06/1901 Thaba Nchu
Robert Scott 06/01/190- Caesar’s Camp
James Pitts 06/01/1900 Caesar’s Camp
John Francis Shaul 11/12/1899 Magersfontein
Ernest Towse  11/12/1899 Magersfontein
William Traynor 06/02/1901 Bothwell Camp
Richard Turner 07/11/1900 Komati River
Charles Ward 26/06/1900 Lindley
Alexander Young 13/08/1900 Ruiterskraal
David Reginald Younger 11/07/1900 Krugersdorp
William Gordon  11/07/1900 Krugersdorp

This page is based upon List of Second Boer War Victoria Cross Recipients

The following men were awarded the Victoria Cross for their actions during the “Transvaal War” (aka 1st Boer War)

External Links:

Battle of Elandslaagte
Korn Spruit (aka Sanna’s Pos)
Derby
Battle of Colenso
Moedwil
Blood River Poort (aka Scheeper’s Nek)
Strijdenberg (aka Strydenberg, Strydenburg)
Ithal, Zululand
Warm Bad (aka Warm Baths, Bela-Bela)

DRW © 2015-2021. Created 15/01/2016, all names linked to pages 15/06/2016,  Moved to Musings 11/02/2021 and redirected links 07/03/2021