Tag Archives: South Africa

Asian and African Warships to the Cape

I was given a whole stack of prints that were photographed of warships that called in Cape Town and Simonstown roughly between 1994 and 2002. The photographer was Patrick Gavin Worman, and unfortunately like so many of us he was … Continue reading

Posted in Heritage, Military, Personal, ships and shipping, South Africa, transportation, Warships | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Asian and African Warships to the Cape

Roll of Honour. St John’s College, Houghton

St John’s College in Houghton has a very strong connection to the military, and there are two chapels on the premises. The larger chapel houses the Roll of Honour, whereas the Crypt Chapel has the Delville Wood Cross in it. … Continue reading

Posted in Heritage, Johannesburg, Military, Personal, School Memorials, South Africa, United Kingdom, World War 1, World War 2 | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Roll of Honour. St John’s College, Houghton

Michael Gibson GC

Michael Gibson (06/1906 – 18/10/1940) was awarded the George Cross for his actions on 17 October 1940 in Coventry. He was 34 years old and serving in the Corps of Royal Engineers when he and Second Lieutenant Alexander “Sandy” Campbell … Continue reading

Posted in George Cross, Heritage, Memorials elsewhere, Outside RSA, United Kingdom, World War 2 | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off on Michael Gibson GC

Worcestershire Anglo Boer War Memorial

The Memorial to the Men of Worcestershire who lost their lives in the Boer War stands outside Worcester Cathedral. The Memorial  is a bronze depiction of a  soldier of the Worcester Regiment kneeling as he prepares to fire his last cartridge. … Continue reading

Posted in Boer War, Heritage, Memorials elsewhere, Outside RSA, ROH, South Africa, United Kingdom | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off on Worcestershire Anglo Boer War Memorial

John R.M. Chard VC

John Rouse Merriott Chard (21/12/1847 – 01/11/1897) was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during the Anglo Zulu war at Rorke’s Drift in 1879. The Citation reads: “For gallant conduct at the Defence of Rorke’s Drift, 22nd and 23rd … Continue reading

Posted in Heritage, Memorials elsewhere, Natal, Outside RSA, Rorke's Drift, South Africa, United Kingdom, Victoria Cross, Zulu War | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on John R.M. Chard VC

The Ross and the Woltemade

When it comes to talking about salvage tugs two names really stand out: the John Ross and the Wolraad Woltemade.  The John Ross was built in Durban in at the James Brown & Hamer yard in 1976 and was named … Continue reading

Posted in Cruises, Personal, shipbio, ships and shipping, South Africa, transportation | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on The Ross and the Woltemade

Henry Lysons VC

Henry Lysons (30/07/1858 – 24/07/1907) was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during the Zulu War in 1879. The citation, recorded in the London Gazette of 7 April 1882, Issue: 25093, Page: 1586,  reads: “2nd Battalion, The Cameronians, Lieutenant Henry Lysons [(Scottish Rifles) On … Continue reading

Posted in Cemetery, Heritage, Memorials elsewhere, Military, Outside RSA, United Kingdom, Victoria Cross | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Henry Lysons VC

Joseph John Farmer VC.

Joseph John Farmer (15/05/1854 – 30/06/1930) was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in the First Boer War on 27 February 1881, on Majuba Hill in South Africa. The Citation,17 recorded in the London Gazette of May 1881, Issue: 24973, Page: … Continue reading

Posted in Boer War, Heritage, London Memorials, Memorials elsewhere, Outside RSA, South Africa, United Kingdom, Victoria Cross | Tagged , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Joseph John Farmer VC.

The Arrival of Sally (5)

Aka: The Arrival of Sally and Lily Su Early one Saturday morning, as I was on my way home from doing the morning shopping I spotted 2 Twinns by the side of the road. I pulled over and opened the … Continue reading

Posted in Dolls, My Twinn Dolls, Personal, South Africa, Tumbling Twinns | Tagged , , , , , , , | Comments Off on The Arrival of Sally (5)

Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward VC, MC*

Captain Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward VC was the son of stockbreeder Frederick and Gertrude Hayward. He was born on 17 June 1891 at the Beersheba Mission Station near Swartruggens, East Griqualand, and was educated at Hilton College Natal, Durban Business … Continue reading

Posted in France, Heritage, Military, Military Cross, Outside RSA, South Africa, United Kingdom, Victoria Cross, World War 1, World War 2 | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward VC, MC*